Audrey Hepburn, UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador in 1988–1993
© UNICEF Uzbekistan/Pirozzi
Over 20 years ago, people from nations around the world decided that all children and teenagers should live happy, healthy and safe lives. They decided that all young people should be helped when they are hurt or sick, should be able to study in schools, should be safe from war and violence, and should be able to play as well as doing homework and chores. They decided that young people should enjoy these ‘rights’, no matter where in the world they live, and in the end they wrote and signed a document called the ‘Convention on the Rights of the Child’.
The United Nations Children’s Fund, or UNICEF, is an organisation that makes sure that the ‘Convention on the Rights of the Child’ is understood and followed by people around the world. It makes sure that young people everywhere, including those living here in Uzbekistan, can be happy, healthy and safe.
This part of the ‘UNICEF in Uzbekistan’ website has been made so that children and teenagers can learn about what UNICEF is doing to help young people in Uzbekistan. It also talks about how you can help make sure that your own friends, brothers, sisters and neighbours can be happy and safe – there are easy things you can do that can make a big difference.