In preschool education was promoted in one-third of countries in the CEECIS in 2011.
PRESS-RELEASE: UNICEF supports further strengthening of patronage nursing system in Uzbekistan
TASHKENT, 19 July 2017 - UNICEF welcomes the emphasis H.E. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev placed on improving healthcare services in his speech of July 6, 2017 requesting the Ministry of Health to develop regulations for patronage nursing systems.
PRESS-RELEASE: UNICEF and National Association of Electronic Mass Media Seal Partnership for Every Child in Uzbekistan
TASHKENT, 7 July 2017 – The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan and the National Association of Electronic Mass Media (NAEMM) signed the Memorandum of Understanding to guide their joint work until the end of 2018.
A Champion's Perspective: Childhood and Parenthood
Iroda Tulyaganova is a former professional tennis player, who reached her highest WTA singles ranking of 16 in 2002. She shared with UNICEF her memories about her father and her parenting experience.
Special Course to Help School Children to Better Prepare for Emergency Situations
In June, UNICEF organized the final workshop to assess the introduction of knowledge about disaster risk reduction and safe behaviours in Tashkent. This was done jointly with the Ministry of Public Education and the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Statement by UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan Sascha Graumann on the recent incident involving students of the Medical College in Tashkent
Tashkent, 7 June 2017 – “We express our deep and sincere condolences to the family of Jasurbek Ibragimov, a 17-year old student of the Tashkent Medical College, who passed away on 1 June.
Eminent People in Uzbekistan Confirm – Early Moments Matter
The newest in the TV series entitled “Focus on Children”, My5 Channel will broadcast a special programme called “Early Moments Matter: Father’s Role in Child’s Upbringing” at 8:00 P.M. on 1 June, International Children’s Day.
International Children’s Day in Uzbekistan: For Every Child, Good Parenting
The World Conference for the Well-being of Children in Geneva, Switzerland, proclaimed 1 June to be the International Children's Day in 1925. Uzbekistan marks the day every year to draw public attention to children's issues.
Partnership in Action: UNICEF and Ucell Start Construction Work in Remote Schools of Uzbekistan
All children have the right to clean water and basic sanitation, as stated in the Convention on the Rights of a Child. The ultimate aim of UNICEF’s work in water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) is to ensure that all children fulfill this right, and that no child is left behind.
Ensuring Safety for a Child, Everywhere, Every time
A round table discussion on the Optional Protocol on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography of the Convention on the Rights of the Child took place in Tashkent. Representatives of UNICEF, the International Organization for Migration, state agencies and ministries responsible for child rights and human trafficking, as well as members of civil society organizations and Makhalla Foundation participated in the discussions.
Justice for Children: in the Best Interest of the Child
“Justice for children means that irrespective of the outcome of the case, the child is always the winner. Everything is done in the best interest of the child.” With these remarks, Justice Renate Winter, Vice-President of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child, described the objectives for those involved in the juvenile justice system and urged them to work together for a good future of the child.