Comes from each dollar invested into Early Childhood Development.
First Ever Child Friendly Interview Room Opened in Uzbekistan: Minimizing the Trauma to Children During Judicial Investigation Process
The Ministry of Interior of Uzbekistan and UNICEF  have inaugurated the first ever child-friendly room for investigations to strengthen measures to protect children who have been victims or witnesses of crime.
Children in a Digital World: Benefits and Perils. Awareness as Key to Safety.
“For better and for worse, digital technology is now an irreversible fact of our lives,” said UNICEF Executive Director Anthony Lake. “In a digital world, our dual challenge is how to mitigate the harms while maximizing the benefits of the internet for every child.”
Activation. Equal Rights. Confident Voices
On 1 December 2017,  the "#Activation" forum, organized by UNICEF on the eve of the International Day for Persons with Disabilities, took place in Tashkent. Children and adults with disabilities, parents and professionals gathered to share their life experiences and encourage other parents with children with disabilities to overcome barriers to their full participation in the society.
A Life Changing Experience – to Learn Beyond the Basics of Health
Story of Abdulla (name changed to protect identity of the child), 15 year old, Samarkand region My parents are HIV-positive. My mother is alive, but my father died. I have been ill since birth and I spend a lot of time at the hospitals. Initially, I was told that I had some lung problems.
Helping Children Living with HIV Start a New Life
(Names changed to protect children’s identity)
“This is a gift from an angel,” says 13-year-old Feruza, showing a colorful origami flower in her hands. She then smiles and adds “well, actually one of my new friends made it, but I was very happy when I found out that it was for me”.
Ali and Hydroman – the story of his parents who heard his voice
Ali from Tashkent dreams of becoming a farmer and nursing plants, crops and animals for the future of the planet. He also enjoys comic strips, and likes very much to build various complex designs from Lego, of which he has 6000 different pieces. Ali likes to play with his friends outdoors and he spends a lot of time in the garden caring for plants, especially during school holidays.
Ali designed and sent his superhero ‘Hydroman’ to the Climate Change Comics competition, organized by UNICEF. And his creation - ‘Hydroman’ was chosen as a finalist along with the 19 other participants.  More than 3000 designs were submitted from all over the world. Ali is the only one from Uzbekistan and the youngest among all the finalists; he is only 8 years old.
Listening to the Voices of Children and Young People Uzbekistan Joins Commemoration of the World Children’s Day
Ramuzada, a 13-year old girl from the Republic of Karakalpakstan speaks to her friends from all regions of Uzbekistan with a lot of passion. She shares her experience in addressing the issues of children with disabilities, and the challenges they face in their everyday lives in Karakalpakstan. Her friends and she have discussed an idea of creating a peer-to-peer friends club for children with disabilities. This club will provide an opportunity for children with disabilities to speak about their issues and learn from others’ experiences.
The Story of Fragile yet Strong Lilia
Today we publish the story of Kamila Fatikhova and her daughter Lilia. Kamila wanted to share her experience, so that parents and other care givers of such children would not lose hope and would struggle for the survival and further happiness of their babies.
Social Work Education - a Necessary Step for Well-being of Vulnerable Children: New department inaugurated at the National University to teach social work
TASHKENT, November 17, 2017 - The National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek hosted a conference entitled "Social work for social protection in Uzbekistan" with support of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). The conference marks the opening of a new department "Social Work" at the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Children of Uzbekistan protected from preventable diseases: Uzbekistan is recognized as Measles and Rubella free country
TASHKENT, 7 November 2017 – Uzbekistan has been officially recognized by the World Health Organization (WHO) as a country that eliminated Measles and Rubella. The country achieved elimination of these diseases from January 2014 to December 2016.