Comes from each dollar invested into Early Childhood Development.
The Story of Fragile yet Strong Lilia
Today we publish the story of Kamila Fatikhova and her daughter Lilia. Kamila wanted to share her experience, so that parents and other care givers of such children would not lose hope and would struggle for the survival and further happiness of their babies.
Social Work Education - a Necessary Step for Well-being of Vulnerable Children: New department inaugurated at the National University to teach social work
TASHKENT, November 17, 2017 - The National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek hosted a conference entitled "Social work for social protection in Uzbekistan" with support of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). The conference marks the opening of a new department "Social Work" at the Faculty of Social Sciences.
Children of Uzbekistan protected from preventable diseases: Uzbekistan is recognized as Measles and Rubella free country
TASHKENT, 7 November 2017 – Uzbekistan has been officially recognized by the World Health Organization (WHO) as a country that eliminated Measles and Rubella. The country achieved elimination of these diseases from January 2014 to December 2016.
National Survey to Lay Ground for Better Nutrition in Uzbekistan
It is a crisp autumn day in suburbs of Tashkent, Uzbek capital. Sherzod is almost running as he and his two companions make their way through the densely built-up neighborhood. "Hurry up, we have a dozen more houses to visit today," Sherzod says just before he stops at one of the houses and knocks on the door.
How much does it cost to deliver perinatal services in Uzbekistan? Ministry of Health and UNICEF conduct an assessment to understand the costing of delivering perinatal care services in two regions
TASHKENT, 24 October 2017 – The Ministry of Health and UNICEF initiated a workshop for presenting the results of the costing exercise in Khorezm and Surkhandarya regions held in June – July 2017 by a team of national and international experts.
Can my life be made better for me without me?
We interviewed Nodira Tillaeva from one of the societies of mutual social help for people with disabilities “Mehribonlik”. This energetic young woman expressed her views on the importance of inclusion and participation.
Clean Hands, Bright Futures
Children in school #3 of Amudarya region have a reason to smile. All their classrooms now have washbasins inside their classrooms. In winters, when the outside temperatures can reach minus 40 degrees Celsius, washing hands used to be a difficult chore. This year, on 15 October, students and teachers will come together to celebrate the Global Handwashing Day – a day marked to save lives by this simple practice of washing hands with soap.
Safe behaviors save lives
In the last 10 years, 1.7 billon people in the world were affected by disasters, 0.7 million people were killed, and total damage amounted to 1,4 trillion USD.
Voices that Matter: Mobile Phone Video Production Workshop Conducted in Samarkand
“First I was a bit scared of the training and its expectations, but soon I got absorbed into the creative atmosphere, surrounded by engaging and talented people,” – shares his impressions of the learning event Aleksey Turunov, a 13 year old boy from Samarkand.
Future lawyers study a special course on the child rights
About 15 students of Tashkent State Law University visited UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan to interact with international experts and staff of UNICEF. These students of law are undertaking the special course on Child Rights in their University.