Enhancing media coverage on persons with disabilities key to countering stigmas- UNICEF
Senior Media Management Discuss Reporting on Persons with Disabilities in Uzbekistan
Strengthening Social Protection in Uzbekistan
National and international experts discuss implementation of reforms in social development sphere.
UNICEF Statement on Plan of Action to Improve Situation of Girls in Specialized Educational Institutions in Uzbekistan
TASHKENT, 13 February 2018 - UNICEF welcomes the endorsement of an Inter-Agency Plan of Action by the Women’s Committee in collaboration with state agencies, NGOs and UNICEF in order to improve the education, upbringing and reintegration of children in specialized educational facilities for girls.
UNICEF leads workshop on teaching workforce policy development in Uzbekistan
What is the role of a teacher in ensuring quality education for all? How do we attract, prepare and motivate the best candidates to the teaching profession? And how do we equip teachers with good leadership and oversight to deliver quality teaching and learning?  These were among some of the key questions presented at a UNICEF organized workshop on Teaching Workforce Policy Review in Uzbekistan.
UNICEF calls for urgent action to protect children in digital world
Digital technology has transformed the world. As more and more children go online, it is increasingly changing childhood. Globally, more than 175,000 children go online for the first time every day – a new child every half a second.
Focus on youth a necessary step in socio-economic development of Uzbekistan
Understanding the challenges and risks faced by children and youth in Uzbekistan is key to ensuring their well-being and plays a major role in helping enhance policies which will benefit them in the long term, UNICEF has said at a major conference of government officials and partners.
The Ministry of Interior of Uzbekistan and UNICEF  have inaugurated the first ever child-friendly room for investigations to strengthen measures to protect children who have been victims or witnesses of crime.
Children in a Digital World: Benefits and Perils. Awareness as Key to Safety.
“For better and for worse, digital technology is now an irreversible fact of our lives,” said UNICEF Executive Director Anthony Lake. “In a digital world, our dual challenge is how to mitigate the harms while maximizing the benefits of the internet for every child.”