Children still grow up separated from their families in Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
Paving the Way Forward for the Education Sector Plan 2018-2022
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan convened a meeting of the Local Education Group chaired by Ulugbek Inoyatov, Minister of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Local Education Group (LEG) consisting of representatives from education ministries and institutions as well as from International Development Partners discussed various issues and the way forward in developing a comprehensive medium-term sector development plan for improving the equitable access to quality education at all levels.
Leyli calls. Vaccines Work. Protected together.
Leyli is a well-known singer who has been popular for many years, as part of the “Setora" band and later the “Setanho" duet. She is also a happy mother of two children, and she shares her views on immunization with us.
Immunization in Uzbekistan
World Immunization Week is marked globally in the last week of April to raise awareness about one of the most successful and efficient healthcare tools ever invented – vaccination.
Three questions with Nargiza Fuzailova on Immunization
The last week of April is celebrated globally as the World Immunization Week to promote vaccination - a powerful healthcare tool that saves millions of lives worldwide.
We speak about importance of vaccination, responsibility of parents in giving the best start in the child life with Nargiza Fuzailova, Immunization Officer, UNICEF.
Uzbekistan introduces new vaccine to protect children from polio
The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan with support of WHO and UNICEF have jointly introduced a new vaccine to protect children from polio and stop its potential recurrent outbreak in Uzbekistan. The inactivated poliomyelitis vaccine, (IPV) for children aged 4 months aims to stop the spread of the disease globally and has been introduced to the routine immunization schedule of Uzbekistan.
Family-based care helps vulnerable children lead normal lives
In a family house in a quiet back street in Urgench, South-Western Uzbekistan, Firuza* (48) proudly introduces three of her six children. She’s a solid, straightforward woman with bright, intelligent eyes. The boys, aged 8, 10 and 12, all with matching fluffy crew-cuts, are serious and respectful. They sit in a row and talk about football, their eyes lighting up at the mention of Real Madrid and Lionel Messi.
Khorezm provides inspiration for family-strengthening initiatives
On 11th and 12th April, Sascha Graumann, UNICEF’s representative in Uzbekistan, Yulia Oleinik, Chief of Social Policy and Furkatjon Lutfulloev, child protection specialist, visited several projects for children and young people in Khorezm, taking inspiration from the innovative ways that President Mirziyoyev’s stated ambition of strengthening families are being fulfilled in the region.
SOS social centres help strengthen families, and prevent family break up
At the SOS Children’s Villages social centre in Urgench, South-Western Uzbekistan, Aziz* is making a picture. With the encouragement of his psychologist, he carefully glues dried lentils into the shape of a tree. A split-pea sun shines from the top corner. He has a cheeky smile; he looks like a typical five-year-old. But Aziz is 11. Neglected and abandoned by parents who couldn’t cope with raising a child, when he came to the centre six year ago he couldn’t speak. No school would take him. Now, thanks to intensive work done with him by SOS, he is in grade 4 and lives with a loving family.
Rano Yuldasheva: “Every girl is beautiful. Every girl deserves family care”.
Rano Yuldasheva is the director of a specialized educational college for girls with difficult behavior in the town of Kokand, Uzbekistan. She has worked there for over a decade and is fully dedicated to helping with the education and upbringing of the girls. We asked her three questions about challenges and future steps in the field of child care.
Photo session helps young girls in specialized institution find purpose
More than 200 girls from a specialized educational institution for girls with difficult behaviors in Kokand, Fergana Region have each had their portraits taken as part of a therapy session organized jointly by the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan and UNICEF.