TASHKENT, 27 June 2014 - UNICEF Uzbekistan launched Uzbekistan’s first edutainment television serial ‘Kuch Birlikda’ (Power in Unity). A 15-episode serial is being aired on the “Yoshlar” television channel on 16 June – 4 July, at 10:50 a.m.
Developed in close partnership with the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Public Education, the serial informs young people on the rights of the child, and suggests ways of addressing social concerns within their communities.
Each episode has been developed in partnership with children from all over Uzbekistan through formative research and a series of focus group conducted at different stages of the serial design and production.
The seven children of various ethnicities, age and socio-economic backgrounds, main characters of the serial, form a ‘Techno Club’ that is tasked with solving challenges that impact themselves, their families and their society.
The episodes of the series focus on healthy lifestyles, the rights of children with disabilities, justice for children, giving adolescents voices within families, and keeping young children within families and out of institutions. The principles of inclusiveness, tolerance and equity are reflected in all episodes.
Distinct from other children’s programming available in Uzbekistan, the new series has used a progressive ‘edutainment’ approach to address otherwise overlooked topics, and to suggest simple and practical solutions to daily challenges that viewers can utilise.
“For the first time in Uzbekistan the themes of education, health, social issues and many other priority areas related to the rights and needs of children and adolescents have been voiced in such an unusual way, that is through a television series made by and for children,” said Mr. Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Uzbekistan Representative.
It is planned that the ‘Kuch Birlikda’ series will not only be broadcast nationwide on television, but will also be made available on DVDs distributed to mahalla committees, educational facilities and other public organisations for organizing community viewings and discussions around the serial topics.
A number of complimentary media products are also being created for the Kuch Birlikda’ series, including an online information portal through which programme viewers will be able to test their knowledge of the topics discussed, and share their own opinions and perspectives with each other and in two-way dialogue with the series creators. Episodes will also be streamed through the website.
Tashkent child actress Tamila Saydazimova plays the character of Marjan, one of the seven ‘Techno Club’ children in the serial. While producing the series, Tamila saw parallels between her own experiences and the scenarios presented in the programme.
“These are stories of everyday life,” she said. “I used to think that everyone knew how to behave in real life, but after taking part in this show I was surprised to discover that people sometimes act strangely or indeed just plain wrong. Here in every show in the series, advice or solutions are provided to help people make the right choices.”
For more information please contact:
UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan: