TASHKENT, 17 October 2014 – UNICEF Uzbekistan, together with the Rakhimov’s Studio of Ceramics, have conducted 'The Clay Toy Festival' dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC). It will be held on from the 17th to the 19th of October, 2014, involving a pottery workshop for students of kindergartens and schools of Tashkent City, including children from vulnerable groups.
The Clay Toy Festival is a part of the global commemoration of the 25th anniversary of the convention. The CRC@25 Campaign in Uzbekistan includes a series of advocacy, media and community mobilisation interventions being conducted throughout the country, which will culminate with a gala event in Tashkent on 20th November, on the Universal Day of the Child.
“Empowering children to realize their rights including, the right to development and play, is a key part of UNICEF’s mission globally and in Uzbekistan,”said Berina Arslanagic-Ibisevic, UNICEF’s Deputy Representative. “By providing knowledge about CRC, opportunities for child participation in the issues related to their growth, health and development through peer-to-peer as well as adults-children dialogues, we will contribute towards achieving this outcome.”
The workshop aims in educating children about the child rights, in particular the right to play and the right to development. The festival will help young children, through artistic expression, to become more aware of their rights and confident in expressing their views and opinions. Uzbek masters of ceramic art from the Samarkand, Kashkadarya, Bukhara and Tashkent regions will conduct practical pottery lessons for children, which will give the children a unique opportunity to learn from different Uzbek schools of ceramics.
UNICEF promotes the rights and well-being of every child, in everything we do. Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.