TASHKENT, 10 November 2014 - In preparation for ‘Universal Children’s Day’, which will be celebrated on the 20th of November at a special Tashkent Gala event, UNICEF Uzbekistan has organised the ‘How I See Child Rights’ children’s photography competition. This contest invites young people to take a photograph that illustrates how they perceive child rights.
The winning photographs will be announced on the 18th of November, with the top three winners receiving UNICEF gift bags and tickets to the gala event. The submitted photographs will then be used in UNICEF Uzbekistan media products, with full accreditation.
To enter the competition, all Uzbekistan children 18-years-old or younger are invited to email a high-quality photograph to, accompanied with a caption of up to ten words (in Uzbek, Russian or English), along with their name, age and phone number. All entries must be submitted by midnight on Sunday the 16th of November, and will be judged the following day by a jury of UNICEF communications staff and management.
We look forward seeing your submissions, and wish you good luck!