In 12 of 29 CEECIS countries are at risk of not developing to their potential due to poverty, stunting or both.
Uzbekistan celebrates the Year of the Healthy Child and the 25th Anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child
20 November 2014
TASHKENT, 20 November 2014 – UNICEF Uzbekistan, together with partner organisations, conducted a gala event to celebrate both the Year of Healthy Child in Uzbekistan and the 25th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
25 years ago, on the 20th of November 1989, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC). Currently 194 countries have ratified or adopted the CRC, making it the most accepted human rights convention around the world. Uzbekistan adopted the CRC in 1992, and ratified it in 1994.
The CRC@25 gala event underlined that all children have one thing in common – their universal rights. The event’s 750 participants, including children from vulnerable groups, had a unique opportunity to attend side events dedicated to the rights of the child to survival and health, education and play, and development and participation:
· Young people from all regions of Uzbekistan met parliamentarians and other policy makers to share their experience in youth participation, and to ask questions;
· Medical staff from the Tashkent Perinatal Centre presented the achievements of the ‘Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan’ project, implemented by the Ministry of Health and co-funded by the European Union and UNICEF;
· The creative team of the first Uzbek youth serial ‘Kuch Birlikda’ (Power in Unity) met young viewers and their care-givers, to discuss the stories presented in the series, and the role of children in communities;
· The youngest event participants showed their talents in drawing and singing during the interactive sessions guided by the British Council.
The ‘All Rights for All Children’ exhibition of photo panels was a reminder about the promise the world made 25 years ago, a chance to reflect on all actions taken in light of the best interests of the child.
A children’s concert with the final songs performed by famous Uzbek singer Lola Yuldasheva concluded the event.
To learn more, please visit the UNICEF Uzbekistan web site and follow us at the Facebook page UNICEF Uzbekistan.