Tashkent, 16 December 2014 – UNICEF in Uzbekistan with support from UCELL mobile company launched the IMAGINE public corners at the NEXT shopping mall and UCELL Office on Vakhidov Street. This provides a unique opportunity to anyone who wishes to contribute their voice in support of children’s rights to join the IMAGINE call.
Children, youth and adults who live in Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Khorezm and Samarkand provinces will also be able to join the global campaign in the coming days.
The devices and internet connection at public corners are ensured by UCELL trough 4G technology in Tashkent and through 3G in the provinces.
UNICEF has set up the world’s largest innovative sing-along to John Lennon’s most famous anthem, by using a mobile phone application that allows participants to record the song in their own interpretation and to share in one sentence how they imagine a better future for children. #Imagine Touchcast application enables children, youth and adults from Uzbekistan to upload their video messages to the global digital platform.
“It is important to have broader thinking and be innovative in modern world to fulfil all rights of all children. IMAGINE campaign aims to ensure that every child counts, and that every voice is heard,”- said Mr. Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. “Through IMAGINE, UNICEF is reaching out to millions of people, attracting their attention to the issues of children, especially those most vulnerable and marginalized.”- he added.
Everyone who is willing to raise their voice and advocate for children’s rights, can visit one of the IMAGINE public corners according to the following schedules:
In Tashkent, during 16-30 December, 2014 (Tuesday-Saturday), from 2:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M.
UCELL Corporate clients’ office (113, Vakhidov Street).
NEXT shopping mall, 3rd floor (6, Bobur Street).
In the provinces on the dates specified below from 11:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.
Bukhara, on 17-18 December, 2014 at UCELL Bukhara office.
Karshi, on 19-20 December, 2014 at UCELL Karshi office.
Urgench, on 24-25 December 2014 – at UCELL Urgench office.
Samarkand: 26-27 December, 2014 at UCELL Samarkand office.
To date, a number of Uzbek celebrities, including Nasiba Abdullaeva, Lola Yuldasheva, Lola Akhmedova and DJ Piligrim, have joined UNICEF to promote the better world for children.
In addition, Lola Yuldasheva and DJ Piligrim are working on the IMAGINE official music videos in English and Uzbek languages. The videos will be broadcast on the country’s popular music channels throughout 2015.
UNICEF and UCELL are confident that Uzbekistan will add amazing voices to the global one million IMAGINE song.
If you would like to learn the IMAGINE words and are ready to join the campaign, here is a useful link for you: