From February 2015, UNICEF will work together with the Tashkent State Law University in introducing a child rights course to the university’s curriculum. International children’s rights and justice for children consultant Ms. Ingrid van Welzenis will work with four national experts to develop a syllabus and textbook, incorporating interactive methods for adult teaching.
During her first visit to the country from the 19th to the 24th of January, Ms. Van Welzenis discussed with national experts the topics to be covered in the child rights’ course. The discussion also overviewed the interactive methods that can be used to deliver the related information, and to maximise understanding/comprehesion of content retained by students.
Ms. Van Welzenis also conducted a half-day Training-of-Trainers (TOT) to demonstrate the adult interactive training methodology for teaching staff. More than 20 teachers from different departments of the university took part in the TOT.
«We all know from international research that the application of interactive methods for teaching, of students in particular, helps guarantee that they will be interested in knowing and applying new information,» Ms. Van Welzenis said.
«I am happy that the Tashkent State Law University is willing to do this, so the students will be provided with the modern knowledge, skills and attitudes needed to apply child rights awareness beyond the limits of a legal subject. This will empower them to understand how child rights are functioning not only in theory but also in reality.»
Keeping these ideas in mind, the international consultant assisted national experts in developing interactive practical exercises they can use while delivering lectures and seminars.
Ms. van Welzenis also took part in a students’ roundtable dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the child along, together with teaching staff from the University and justice professionals of Uzbekistan. The roundtable’s goal was to raise awareness of the introduction of a child rights course to the University’s curriculum, and to attract attention to the child rights issues existing globally and in Uzbekistan.
2015 will be a pilot year for teaching a child rights subject at the Tashkent State Law University. The course will be evaluated at the end of the current semester, and recommendations from the evaluation will help enhance approaches to teaching the child rights course in 2016.
Meanwhile a team of international and national experts are working on a textbook for the future course. From February 2016 it is expected that a full-fledge teaching programme on child rights will be established, based on the evaluation’s recommendations and suggested improvements. The second visit by the international consultant is planned for June 2015.