2014 was a busy year as it was the Year of the Healthy Child and the 25th Anniversary of our guiding document, the Convention on the Rights of the Child. The convergence of these two milestones created great opportunities for our programme of cooperation with the Government of Uzbekistan.
This year, 2015,is the last year for our 2010–2015 country programmeof cooperation and the penultimate year for planning our new 5 year programme. Not only do we have to accelerate our interventions to reach the goals of the current programme, but also work closely with our government counterparts to design the new programme for 2016–2020.
UNICEF has had a successful partnership with the Government of Uzbekistan for 21 years now and we will continue our cooperation to ensure the fulfillment of child rights in the areas of health, education, child protection. We will build upon national priorities, the observations of the CRC and our valuable lessons learned from previous programme cycles.
Every child has the right to survival, to quality medical treatment and care.
In the health sector, UNICEF will continue working in the areas of maternal and child health, nutrition and HIV. The ultimate scope of our work will include further reducing infant mortality caused by preventablediseases, such as pneumonia, diarrhea and complications to mothers and children at birth.
One of the leading causes of children’s death in Uzbekistan is pneumonia, and 2015 will see the introduction of a new vaccinewhich protects children from this disease. It will greatly improve the health of children and reduce child deaths.
To ensure quality improvement,over 5,000 health professionals will be trained in the area of mother and child health. This means, more doctors and nurses will update their knowledge and practices and will therefore be able to deliver even better health services.
Every child has the right to quality education starting from early childhood.
UNICEF will continue working with the Ministry of Public Education to ensure quality of pre-school and basic education with special attention to the most disadvantaged children.
Uzbekistan has been fortunate to receive assistance from the Global Partnership for Education, which meansfurther improvement of quality education. Collaboration between UNICEF and the Ministry of Public Education is aimed at strengthening capacity of our partners to provide equitable quality education for all girls and boys.
The Government of Uzbekistan,recognizing the importance of early childhood education for the development of children, has a goal of increasing the access to pre-school education up to 45% by 2020.
UNICEF will assist in this goal by providing support to the national partners in their efforts to increase equitable access to quality pre-school education. We will support half-day groupsin rural areas so children even in far-flung areas will have a chance to participate in school readiness activities.
2015 will bring improvements to a select number of Uzbekistan’s most remote schools that lack basic water and sanitation facilities. This work will not only prevent illness and drop-outs among children, but will also form a model for effectively addressing sanitation and hygiene levels in schools on a broader scale.
Every child has the right to grow up in a family environment…a family environment that provides not only the basics of food, shelter and clothing, but one that provides nurturing, stimulation, happiness and love.
Recognizing this, UNICEF will work with the governmental organizations, as well as communities, to ensure that children can remain with their families, and those, placed in institutions, can be reintegrated in family-based environments.
In 2015 UNICEF will provide technical expertise in revision of normative and legislative frameworks to comply with international standards of justice for children.
UNICEF is anticipating a busy and productive year in 2015. We will continue working with our national partners and international development organizations,such as our sister UN agencies, the EU and other bilateral agencies, to ensure each and every child enjoyshis/her rights. It is our intention that here in Uzbekistan as well as throughout the 190countries and territoriesthat UNICEF works that we all unite and strengthen joint efforts to make a world fit for children.