In March, 2015 a series of meetings were held in Gulistan, Jizzakh, and Nukus cities with journalists of Syrdarya and Jizzakh regions as well as the Republic of Karakalpakstan. These events were organized within “Strengthening mass media capacity” Project, implemented by the International In-Service Training Center for Journalists, the Public Fund for Support and Development of Independent Print Media and the Information Agencies of Uzbekistan, and supported by UNICEF Uzbekistan.
Journalists from all types of media discussed improvement of coverage of issues related to children’s well-being, with focus on mother and child care in Uzbekistan. The heads of the corresponding regional healthcare facilities also attended the media events to brief participants on the ongoing healthcare reforms and the progress achieved in the provision quality health services to mothers and children. A special attention was paid to the issue of newborn resuscitation, childcare and balanced diet, as well as the integrated management of childhood illnesses.
It was pointed out that media plays an important role in increasing public awareness on positive childcare practices and the role of family in prevention of child diseases. It was noted that too often materials developed by journalists are only of the informative nature. The participants expressed their interest in producing analytical programs and publications. These materials should draw attention to the existing problems and their solutions with involvement of healthcare providers, communities and families. It was proposed to pay a decent attention to human interest stories that describe the changes within the primary healthcare, as well as the changes in families’ behaviors with regard to childcare.
“Journalists have accumulated a whole lot of ideas and topics for future materials”, - said Mrs. Gulnara Babajanova, the National Coordinator of the Project. “The healthcare providers’ participation in the meetings helped to clarify some issues of interest and will contribute to more effective coverage of healthcare issues for wider audiences”.
The events were concluded by announcing the media contest on the best series of programs and publications covering the implementation of the “Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan – Phase II” Project, that is co-financed by the European Union and UNICEF and implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Instruction on the journalists’ contest is provided on the Media Centre page of our web site in Uzbek and Russian languages.