Round Table with participation of journalists of Tashkent City and the capital region was held on March 10, 2015. This event was organized by the International In-Service Training Center for Journalists and UNICEF Uzbekistan Country Office.
Representatives of print and on-line media, TV and Radio discussed further improvement of reporting on health issues in particular quality medical services for mothers and children. UNICEF staff briefed the journalist about the implementation of the project “Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan – Phase II” co-financed by the European Union and UNICEF and implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Journalist were encouraged to take part in the contest for the best media materials to tell the public about the positive changes in the health system due to the project implementation.
The Regulations on the journalists’ contest is provided on the Media Centre page of our web site in Uzbek and Russian languages.