TASHKENT, 23 November 2015 — Celebrating the 26th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child, UNICEF Uzbekistan launched the photo exhibition ‘Visualizing Child Rights’. Official opening of the exhibition took place at the Tashkent Photography House.
The exhibition displays photographs taken by children, who participated in workshops conducted by Giacomo Pirozzi, an international photographer. The renowned photographer has convened similar workshops in over 130 countries around the world.
The photography workshopswere organized by UNICEF in partnership with the Republican Centre on Social Adaptation of Children in October 2015. The idea of the workshops was to provide a platform to children to express their views on their lives using the powerful medium of photography. Forty children, including children with disabilities, participated in the workshops and learned the skill and craft of photography.
«One of the important rights of children is the right to speak their mind freely — about issues that affect them," said Mr. Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. «It is important for boys and girls to use this right, because a picture can speak a thousand words. Children all over the world are now using these images to show what they want to say. And we have to listen to them.»
The children learned more than just how to use a camera. They learned how to use a simple photo as a powerful tool to express their feelings. Education, disability, the right to live with a family, community, culture, and environment, these were the key topics selected by the children. The children chose to narrate stories about their own and other children’s experiences through pictures. Their choice of topics reflects their desire to explore their relation to the wider social world around them.
Official opening of the exhibition was attended by the representatives of the Government, international community as well as children and their care givers. The exhibition will continue till 27 November 2015 at the Tashkent Photography House.