TASHKENT, 3 December 2015: The Ministry of Health (MoH), European Union (EU) Delegation to Uzbekistan and UNICEF have gathered the partners and beneficiaries of the “Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services” project from across the country at the final project conference today. The project aimed at supporting the ongoing health sector reforms of the Government was implemented in two phases throughout 2008-2015.
The event serves as a platform to discuss the results and lessons learned from the project, as well as develop recommendations for future action.
“We are confident that our joint actions aimed at strengthening the mother and child healthcare system are in line with the highest international standards, enhancing the skills of health professionals and improving parenting skills through the community based approach,” - said Mr. Yuri Sterk,
Ambassador, Head of the EU Delegation to Uzbekistan.
In phase two of the project, ten regulatory documents contributing in improved quality of mother and child health were adopted, and over 17,000 health professionals and managers were trained to provide better services to mothers and children. This will ensure that efforts made during the project will be sustained in the country.
“The project was an instrumental part of the nation’s effort to reduce maternal and child mortality,”- said Mr. Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Representative to Uzbekistan. “It introduced scalable and cost-effective solutions for ensuring equitable access to health services and taking these services to a higher quality level.”
In addition to policy development and capacity building of the health service providers, the project focused on increasing demand for health services at the community level, with focus on families who have children under the age of five. The participatory learning and action approach was piloted in selected urban and rural communities of the country, empowering caregivers to adopt and sustain the five essential practices. These include breastfeeding, recognizing danger signs of childhood illnesses, adhering to a balanced diet, practicing proper hygiene and developing bonds with a child at early age.
“A successful implementation of the project, is yet another proof of high efficiency of the state policy implemented by Uzbekistan from the first days of independence, where bringing up a healthy and harmoniously developed generation is seen as the highest priority,” - said Mr. Laziz Tuychiev, Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
For further information, please contact: