As the year comes to a close, so does our six-year country programme of cooperation with the Government of Uzbekistan (2010-2015). During this current country programme, we spearheaded many positive changes for children.
In January 2016, the new country programme covering 2016-2020 will bring some exciting new challenges for all of us. Globally, UNICEF is making a strong commitment to equitable delivery of services. As part of this equity agenda, UNICEF will orient its resources and programme involvement towards reaching the most vulnerable children and their families.
The new 2016-2020 programme also represents the first steps towards the Sustainable Development Goals. We will work with our UN family and other partners to ensure that Uzbekistan makes strides to achieve those goals as they relate to children.
As the country celebrates 2016 as the Year of the Healthy Mother and Child, let us reaffirm our commitment towards realizing the rights of all mothers and children.