«Uzbekistan has a child population of over 10 million children. It is a middle income country and it has made immense progress in the region. And yet, there are disparities in some regions of the country,» says Robert Fuderich, the Representative of UNICEF in Uzbekistan. He also adds that «to deliver on our promises to children, we must work together and focus on equity, so that all children enjoy a fair chance.»
This year, UNICEF turns 70. A journey that began in 1946, has been a story of overcoming the odds, and fulfilling a promise made to children of the world.
Since 1993, UNICEF Country Office in Uzbekistan has been working closely with the Government of Uzbekistan and other partner organizations to ensure that all rights of all children are realized in this country. As UNICEF starts a new program for five years (2016-2020), it is a commitmentto deliver results for childrenin health,education and protection sectors with a focus on the most disadvantaged families.
Improving Mother and Child Health in Uzbekistan
UNICEF is pleased that the Government of Uzbekistan has declared 2016 as the ’Year of Healthy Mother and Child’. UNICEF will contribute to the efforts of the state program by focussing on improvementin quality of health care services for mothers and children. One of the important activity is to improve the way patronage nurses visit homes of families and counsel them about how to take better care of children. They advise families on the importance of exclusive breastfeeding, recognizingof dangers signs for pregnancy and child health, feeding infants and young children, and handwashing with soap.
In Uzbekistan, almost 100% of children are fully vaccinated.The Government of Uzbekistan will now focus on the safety of vaccination and to ensure that no child is left behind. This is at the heart of UNICEF’s efforts, as itwill help the Ministry of Healthwith procurement of vaccines, as well as work with doctors and nurses to protect all boys and girls, including children in remote areas, from preventable diseases.
Despite the progress made by the Government in over two decades, UNICEF will continue ensure that all childrenshould get good services related to health, nutrition, HIV and AIDS, water, sanitation and hygiene.
Quality Education for all: a global goal
It is important to ensure children are ready for school at an early age. UNICEF will undertake several key activities to increase the number of children joining pre-schools and ensuring that children with disabilities are able to attend regular schools.In cooperation with the Ministry of Public Education, UNICEF will review policies and programs so that children enjoy school and benefit from a joyful education.
Since most of the children with disabilities are in institutions, UNICEF will ensure that there is a way by which the children with disabilities can attend school along with other children without disability – inclusive education. The effort will be to put child in the centre of school activities and provide him/her with more opportunities for joyful learning.Teachers are critical for improvingwhat the children learn. UNICEF will work with the teachers so that their skills and motivation can be enhanced, and children will be able to learn better.
Safety of schools can never be over stated.Therefore, UNICEF will also work on how to improve planning and respondingto emergencies in schools and at home.
Ensuring safety and protection for all children
All children have a right to a family, and no child should be without parental care. It is important to fulfil the rights of the child to be protected from abuse and neglect, as well as the right to be heard and participate in decision making. Only a loving and caring family environment can contribute to comprehensive development of a child.
Age, needs, circumstances, and capacities of children in conflict with law should be taken into account. UNICEF will support the government’s efforts to amendlaws and court rules. For effective implementation of new and revised normative documents on juvenile justice,UNICEF will help judges, prosecutors, social workers to develop their capacity on the rights of the children as per international norms on child protection.
Working together to fulfil a promise
Last year, the government of Uzbekistan made a commitment to realize the Sustainable Development Goals. By 2030, the country will deliver to a global vision of eliminating poverty, removing deprivations, and ensuring that all rights of its citizens are fulfilled.
Since children are the most vulnerable, and most affected, UNICEF will work closely with the government to ensure that all efforts are made to reach out to the most disadvantaged families, and that no stone is left unturned to ensure that all children enjoy all rights everywhere.