In 12 of 29 CEECIS countries are at risk of not developing to their potential due to poverty, stunting or both.
UNICEF and Government of Uzbekistan sign the Country Programme Action Plan for 2016-2020 to Improve Well-Being of Children and Women
15 April 2016
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and the Government of Uzbekistan signed a new Country Programme Action Plan (CPAP) for 2016-2020 today at the Receptions Hall, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The goal of the CPAP is to improve well-being of children and women in the country and to help achieve Sustainable Development Goals, especially those relating to child health, education and protection. Deputy Prime Minister Adham Ikramov signed the CPAP on behalf of the Government of Uzbekistan. Minister of Health Anvar Alimov and Minister of Public Education Ulugbek Inoyatov participated in the ceremony.
‘Over the last two decades, UNICEF has worked in close coordination with the Government of Uzbekistan, and we have made significant progress in realizing the rights of the children and women in the country,’ said Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. He added that ‘the signing of the CPAP 2016-2020 will accelerate action towards delivering on the promises made to children.’
The Country Programme Action Plan was designed through an intensive consultative process involving UNICEF and a number of ministries, other governmental and non-governmental organizations. It is aligned with key national policies and strategies concerning children’s welfare, and is in line with the UN Development Assistance Framework for 2016-2020 and the Convention on the Rights of the Child ratified by Uzbekistan in 1994.
During the next five years, UNICEF-supported programmes will emphasize on framing policies for children and building capacity of national partners to design and implement interventions, especially for the most disadvantaged families. These efforts focus on health, education and child protection. Data collection and analysis for child rights monitoring will also be strengthened to support cross-sectoral linkages.
UNICEF has committed to invest USD 33 million for the implementation of the new Country Programme Action Plan in Uzbekistan over the next five years.