National competition of young rescuers engages children and youth in activities for disaster risk reduction
Kitob district, Kashkadarya region, Uzbekistan, 31 May 2016 — A three-day event, devoted to the International Children’s Day, concluded in Shakhrisabz, Kashadarya region of Uzbekistan with a national competition of young rescuers to highlight the resilience and readiness of children and young people to cope with different types of disasters.
The International Children’s Day is celebrated nationwide in Uzbekistan and many countries on June 1, and several activities are organized to mark this important occasion. It is also a day to reaffirm our commitment towards realizing the rights of all children.
Children and women are most vulnerable during natural disaster. The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) supports the government of Uzbekistan in preparing children and young people to be ready for emergencies, and to be able to take appropriate actions in case of disasters.
«Children and youth in Uzbekistan are the largest part of the communities, and they are also most vulnerable in case of disasters, therefore, they must be part of the disaster risk reduction activities," said Afshin Parsi, Chief of Education of UNICEF Uzbekistan Country Office. «The risk associated with disasters can and should be mitigated, to reduce damage and save more lives. Engaging children and youth into the disaster risk reduction activities is not only a necessary measure, it also provides them with rights and a meaningful access to safety and shape their future," he added.
A Joint program on disaster risk reduction has been implemented by UNICEF, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and the Ministry of Public Education. It was aimed to raise awareness and improve emergency preparedness and safe behaviour practices in schools and communities. It also contributed to capacity development of partners on school emergency preparedness. Voices of children were promoted in decisions related to disaster risk reduction through youth participation.
«Clubs of young rescuers make young people physically strong, improve their theoretical and practical knowledge on reducing emergency risks," said Komiljon Aripov, First Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations. He also mentioned that 25,000 children participated in district and regional stages of the competition.
UNICEF supported the event organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Public Education and Kamolot youth movement. This event marks the commitment of the government of Uzbekistan to invest in preparedness, and reducing risk through its response and early recovery work. Children from different schools participated to demonstrate their readiness to act in the eventuality of a disaster.