50 years ago September 8 was officially proclaimed by UNESCO as the International Literacy Day to actively mobilize the international community and to highlight the importance of literacy as an instrument to empower individuals, communities and societies.
The 50th anniversary of the day it is celebratedworldwide on this day under the slogan «Reading the Past, Writing the Future».
Complete literacy in Uzbekistan has long been achieved. The challenge the Government is facing today is bringing the education on a new quality level. UNICEF Education Programmesupports the Government of Uzbekistan in its efforts to improve the quality of education for all children.
The major areas of UNICEF support cover revision of education policies for Early Childhood and Inclusive Education, increasing preschool coverage through development of low-cost alternativeprogrammesfor early learning and school readiness.
UNICEF also supports Government in reforming the education curriculum using competency-based approach and develop supportive supervision system for teachers and school managers. UNICEF Education Programme also continues to support strengthening Child-Friendly School environment, which is safe, healthy and protective and enables all children to develop to their full potential.