TASHKENT, 3 November 2016 – United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan and FE “COSCOM” LLC (“Ucell” trade mark), part of Telia Company telecommunication group have signed a partnership agreement to help improve the well-being of children in the country.
The collaboration will primarily focus on improving the water and sanitation conditions in 30 remote schools of Djizakh, Kashkadarya, Khorezm, Surkhandarya regions and the Republic of Karakaplakstan, through construction of sanitation facilities and water supply.
These initiatives will support programme of the Government of Uzbekistan to ensure that children stay healthy and are protected from diseases like diarrhea, and that parents and teachers promote the lifesaving behavior of handwashing with soap at home and in school.
“Children are everyone’s business and the private sector is steadily evolving to include children in their social commitments. Ucell with their wide network of customers, staff and vendors, can contribute immensely by disseminating information critical for children’s rights,” said Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. He continued that “the private sector has a significant role to play in realizing the Sustainable Development Goals, wh ere the focus is to reach out to most disadvantaged and leave no child behind.”
As part of the agreement, Ucell will also provide telecommunication support and free access for its subscribers to UNICEF’s web resources, particularly, website, and will join UNICEF in commemorating key advocacy dates such as World Breastfeeding Week, Global Handwashing Day, Universal Children’s Day etc. The company will use its resources to disseminate important information through SMS services in the country.
“As global citizens of the world, we are responsible for the life conditions we live in, and ICT sector nowadays can play a key role and boost transformations for better. History has shown that when millions of people embraced new technologies, changed their behaviors, and opened up to new ideas, humanity took major developmental leaps,” said Tonu Grunberg, Ucell CEO.  He added that “through this important partnership, we will continue using mobile communication technologies to bridge the existing social gaps, contributing to better education conditions for children in Uzbekistan, as well as support the development of local communities.”
This partnership goes beyond fundraising. It focuses on collaboration and innovation, and advancing children’s rights within the context of the sustainable business agenda. Through this endeavor, UNICEF and Ucell have committed to deliver results together, for every child.