Writers from Uzbekistan and from around the world pen ‘Tiny Stories’ highlighting the world they want for children
TASHKENT, 18 November 2016 – Uzbekistan joins over 200 prominent writers including novelists, playwrights and poets, for a global literary campaign ‘Tiny Stories’ this week. The stories of around seven lines each will highlight Universal Children’s Day which is celebrated on November 20. The short story series kicks off UNICEF’s commemoration of its 70th year working to bring help and hope to every child.
ChimamandaAdichie, Paulo Coelho, Christina Lamb and Nuruddin Farah and other 200 the world’s most celebrated writers participate in the campaign ‘Tiny Stories’. A number of known Uzbek writers and young enthusiasts join the campaign to highlight the world they want for children. “A word “Child” has the same meaning to all nations of the world. This word brings joy and development”, said Uzbek writer OktamMirzayorov.
UNICEF invites writers from all 7 continents to sharpen their pens for every child. The idea is that the authors will write short, touching stories with the theme "What I hope for every child" and publish their stories on Facebook, starting from 14 November 2016. These will be stories of courage, hope and love.
“We will continue to support the government to ensure that all children of Uzbekistan have an equal and fair opportunity to live in a world of dignity, in a world fit for children. These Tiny Stories will remind all of us that we must sustain our commitment to all children to realise all their rights,” said Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan.
‘Tiny Story’ will run until November 25 to commemorate the anniversary of the adoption of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do. Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.