In January 2017, decision makers from the Ministry of Public Education, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education and the Center for Secondary Specialized and Professional Education gathered in Tashkent to participate in a workshop on development of a National Quality Education Framework.
The objective of the workshop was to develop and agree on a draft Quality Education Framework that reflects educational priorities and practices in Uzbekistan. It will include all important factors affecting the quality of education in Uzbekistan such as normative and legislative base, human and material resources, children’s characteristics, teaching and up-bringing process and learning outcomes.
Dilshod Kenjaev, the Deputy Minister of Public Education highlighted the timeliness of this event in his opening remark: “The time has come to clearly define what is the quality of education in order to measure what has been achieved and how to improve it. We need to develop a framework in accordance with our cultural heritage and the national priorities.”
The practical working sessions were facilitated by UNICEF staff by sharing the global experiences of defining and managing the quality of education. During a four-day workshop education experts reviewed what the government had already been doing to improve the quality of education and drafted a national model of a Quality Education Framework. This framework will later become a crucial tool for measuring and improving the quality of education. As the next step, the working group supported by UNICEF experts will finalize the Quality Education Framework and design its monitoring system.
“This workshop is an important milestone in our partnership with the Government of Uzbekistan. Through joint efforts we can operationalize the definition of quality of education and measure it. It is commendable that the Government is placing emphasis on the quality of education,” said Afshin Parsi, Chief of Education, UNICEF Uzbekistan. “Participants of the workshop reviewed international experience, and drafted the Uzbek Quality Education Framework,” he added.