Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan met Shayunus Gaziev, Chairperson of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Sarvar Aripov, Acting Director of the Research Centre of the Supreme Court.
UNICEF is pleased that Justice for Children is a priority of the Government of Uzbekistan in light of Presidential Decree on the Reform of Judicial-legal System. UNICEF reaffirms its commitment to support the reforms for justice for children.
Discussions focussed on introduction of alternatives to deprivation of liberty for children in conflict with law, which includes actions like community measures, mediation, probation, and so on. The meeting also discussed possibilities of setting up a specialized approach to child victims of crime in criminal justice system. This relates to setting up special interview rooms with equipment for child victims and witnesses.
Sascha Graumann was also provided with an excursion to the Historical Museum of the Supreme Court, the Conference Hall of the Plenum and the Courtroom of the Supreme Court.