Eminent People in Uzbekistan Confirm – Early Moments Matter
The newest in the TV series entitled “Focus on Children”, My5 Channel will broadcast a special programme called “Early Moments Matter: Father’s Role in Child’s Upbringing” at 8:00 P.M. on 1 June, International Children’s Day.
Inspired by UNICEF’s global campaign on early childhood development, National Association of Electronic Mass Media (NAEMM) and UNICEF in Uzbekistan bring together eminent people and influencers to discuss why early years are so important, and what should be the role of fathers and other men figures in a child’s life.
“The first three years of a child’s life are fundamentally the most important,” – says Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. He adds: “These are the foundation years that shape children’s future health, growth, development and learning achievement at school, in the family and community, and in life in general.”
Sascha Graumann also shares information that a baby’s brain cells can form 1,000 new connections every second. Mothers and fathers have a unique opportunity to shape their children’s brain development in the earliest years of life, especially in the first 1,000 days. These connections in the brain are created more effectively when parents interact with their babies in simple ways such as comforting, reading, hugging, talking and singing.
A combination of the interactive components like ‘walk-the-talk’, a real life story, expert opinion and vox pop, the show also highlights the views of influencers, education professionals and regular citizens on the issue of the men’s role in the early years of the child.
Commenting on the story of Alexandr Yahin, not only a champion sportsman but also a champion father of two daughters, 4 and 2 years old, Sascha Graumann says: “This is a very good example of how both parents help children reach their full potential – through developing their physical, cognitive, emotional, and social capacities, and how both parents bring in their different and unique styles of interaction, which will benefit children in the future.”
Bakhtiyor Turakhanov, eminent journalist expands the point by saying: “If for some reason there is no father in the family, a grandfather, an elder brother or an uncle could dedicate more time to the child.”
Zafar Khoshimov, CEO of “” joins by saying: “Parents are often busy working for the family’s prosperity, and we have to remember – it’s not always the quantity of time you spend with the child that really matters, but its quality.”
The talk show also brings into view the opinions from Rayhon Ulasenova, a talented actress and a working mom, as well as Yigitali Mamadaliev, a famous actor and a divorced father.
The show hosts Aziza Nizamova and Amirkhon believe that upon watching the programme many viewers will start questioning their traditional views on the importance of early childhood development and the role of a father. NAEMM and UNICEF team will be there to answer any questions the audiences might have after the viewing.