TASHKENT, 19 July 2017 - UNICEF welcomes the emphasis H.E. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev placed on improving healthcare services in his speech of July 6, 2017 requesting the Ministry of Health to develop regulations for patronage nursing systems.
A 2016 UNICEF assessment of strengths and weaknesses of the existing patronage nursing system recommended the following main improvements:
• Timely identification of vulnerable children and families to help address disparities and inequities in provision of basic health services;
• Standardization of service delivery informed by evidence and international best practices; and,
• Efficient use of the workforce by eliminating their involvement in activities other than healthcare provision.
“UNICEF reconfirms its commitment to its joint programme with the Ministry of Health, in particular on strengthening the patronage nursing system. We believe this system should adopt a blended approach instead of the current universal one,” says Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. “Effective services in this area will contribute to the well-being of women and children in Uzbekistan.”
New approach in delivering this service will not only help to better reach the most vulnerable children and women, but also increases the efficiency of the health care system.
UNICEF expresses its readiness to assist the Government in improvement of the patronage nursing system and offers support for development of the regulations based on international standards and best practices.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do.  Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.
Follow UNICEF in Uzbekistan on Twitter and Facebook.