UNICEF and Ucell Review Progress of Joint Work
On 5 September 2017, Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative and Tonu Grunberg, CEO Ucell (FE “COSCOM” LLC) assessed the progress of the project for improvement in the water, sanitation and hygiene services in selected remote schools of Uzbekistan, together with the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Public Education.
In school #46 of Chalysh village, Khorezm region the construction of the sanitation facility has been completed to benefit 180 students and their teachers. In school #46 located in Kukcha village of Karakalpakstan, a 300-meter water supply system was inaugurated for 250 students and around 1,000 community members living nearby.
“Water, sanitation and hygiene might seem like basic and simple issues, but they are critical elements of an uninterrupted education, as they help children stay healthy and prevent drop-outs from school,” – commented Sascha Graumann. “With one-third of its population under 18 years old, Uzbekistan is at an important juncture, as in the next 15 years, today’s children will become the largest labor force the country has ever seen. We are pleased to see that the Government is committed to invest in children’s health, education and well-being not only because it is the right thing to do, but also because it is the best investment in Uzbekistan’s future growth, peace and prosperity,” – Sascha Graumann added.
The construction of three more sanitation facilities is nearly finished in the three small schools of Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya and Jizzakh regions.
Through this work UNICEF and Ucell support the effort of the Government to ensure that children are protected from diseases like diarrhea, and that parents and teachers promote the lifesaving behavior of handwashing with soap at home and in school.
“We are global citizens and we feel ourselves responsible for the conditions we live in. Our partnership goal with UNICEF is to support sustainable water supply, sanitation and promote hygiene to improve child health and increase economic resilience in the regions and small towns,” – said Tonu Grunberg, CEO of Ucell Company.  “We will also continue using mobile communication technologies to bridge the existing social gaps, contributing to better education conditions for children in Uzbekistan, as well as support the development of local communities,” – Tonu Grunberg added.
In addition to the generous grant, Ucell also provides to its subscribers free access of, and sending SMS on important days to spread awareness of critical issues, including on 15 October – Global Handwashing Day.