UNICEF Statement Following Visits to Prison and Correctional Facilities in Uzbekistan
Between 15th and 19th September 2017, UNICEF, jointly with Prosecutor’s General Office, visited the prison for juvenile offenders (juvenile colony) and two correctional-educational facilities to explore possibilities for future cooperation with the Government of Uzbekistan in the area of juvenile justice in light of the reforms outlined in Presidential Decree 5106 of 5 July 2017 on the state youth policy and Decree 3200 of 11 August 2017 with regard to the treatment of prisoners.
UNICEF welcomes the readiness of the Government to provide access to these facilities, which has been the first opportunity for UNICEF to visit places of detention in Uzbekistan. This is a step towards addressing observations of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child made in 2013 concerning the situation of juveniles in detention.
For a child being deprived of its liberty means being separated from family and society. As per the Convention on the Rights of the Child, children deprived of liberty have the same rights as all children. Generally, detention should therefore be organized in a way that protects and promotes children’s rights, and also promotes the child assuming a constructive role in society upon his or her return and should only be used when there are no other solutions.
“During the visit, we discussed future cooperation to ensure the best possible conditions for these children and enhancing the process of their reintegration,” said Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative to Uzbekistan. “UNICEF remains committed to supporting the Government's reform of the juvenile justice system in line with the recommendations of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child of 2013, noting also the directions outlined in Presidential Decrees 3200 and 5106 of 2017.”