Less than 10% of children
Could access early childhood care and education in one-third of countries in 2011.
Realization of Child Rights to be Prioritized: The Republic of Uzbekistan Establishes a High-Level Council to Improve the Wellbeing of Children
27 September 2017
On 14 September 2017, the Government of Uzbekistan took an important step towards realizing the rights of the children by establishing an Inter-Ministerial Coordination Council, under the leadership of Ms. Tanzila Narbaeva, the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As a State Party to the Convention, Uzbekistan is mandated to ensure that all children in the country enjoy their right for survival, education, dignity and protection from all forms of abuse and discrimination.
With one third of its population under 18 years of age, Uzbekistan is facing a unique demographic window of opportunity: investing in children and youth now is the best strategy for taking the country to the next stage of economic development and prosperity.
The High-Level Council will monitor the progress of actions undertaken by different ministries to comply with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child.
“With its new ambitious reform agenda, Uzbekistan is at a critical juncture in its development. The entire international community is watching how the Government will translate its new strategy into real progress in the lives of people. Making a step change in the implementation of the Convention will be a clear indicator of Uzbekistan’s commitment to its future prosperity, to human rights,” said Sascha Graumann, Representative of UNICEF in Uzbekistan.
Setting up of an inter-ministerial council like this also fulfills one of the key recommendations of the Committee.  The next steps will be to develop the National Action Plan to further improve the survival, education and protection of children in the country.