In under 5 mortality rate was recorded in the CEECIS region from 1990 to 2011.
Rolling-Out the National Nutrition Survey in Uzbekistan: Ministry of Health and UNICEF initiate the national survey to understand the nutritional status of women and children in Uzbekistan
28 September 2017
TASHKENT, 25 September 2017 – The Ministry of Health and UNICEF initiated a workshop for data collection specialists to ensure that the upcoming national nutrition survey is implemented effectively.
The national nutrition survey is planned for October 2017, and it is expected to provide a comprehensive assessment of malnourishment levels among women and children in Uzbekistan. The survey will provide the first ever region-specific data on nutrition status.
“The President and the Deputy Prime Minister have recently stressed on the need for internationally comparable data. This survey will contribute to realizing this critical need,” said Afshin Parsi, Deputy Representative, UNICEF in Uzbekistan. He also added that “Having disaggregated and reliable data on critical indicators will help in planning and monitoring the State programmes for the wellbeing of women and children of Uzbekistan.”
The workshop includes pre-testing of all procedures, practicing interviewing, using of electronic devices for data collection, measuring height and weight, and collecting biological specimen. The focus of the workshop is to ensure that data collection is done as per international standards.
The final findings of the survey that is also supported by the United Nations Population Fund, and the Centre for Disease Control and Prevention in Uzbekistan, are expected to support implementation of the Presidential Decree #2650 “On Measures to Further Improve Mother and Child Health in 2016-2020”.
In addition to the nutrition related questions, the data collectors will gather information on individual health and vaccination status, as well as access to antenatal care services by pregnant women. In total, 4,200 households from rural and urban communities across Uzbekistan will be involved in the survey.
“The national nutrition survey will help us with information on the micronutrient deficiencies as well as nutrition practices of women of reproductive age, and feeding practices of infants and young children,” said Professor Dilorom Akhmedova, Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan. “This data can be used to make well-informed decisions for improving the nutrition status of the population, including most disadvantaged,” she added.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do. Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.
For more information about UNICEF in Uzbekistan and its work for children, visit
Follow UNICEF in Uzbekistan on Twitter and Facebook.
Fakhriddin Nizamov, Chief of Health a.i.