Mortality of children under five in families in the poorest wealth quintile, compared to the richest.
How much does it cost to deliver perinatal services in Uzbekistan? Ministry of Health and UNICEF conduct an assessment to understand the costing of delivering perinatal care services in two regions
24 October 2017
TASHKENT, 24 October 2017 – The Ministry of Health and UNICEF initiated a workshop for presenting the results of the costing exercise in Khorezm and Surkhandarya regions held in June – July 2017 by a team of national and international experts.
The costing exercise calculates the cost of perinatal service delivery at different facilities to improve budget planning. Based on gathered information, UNICEF experts presented a report, which outlines total and disaggregated cost estimates, as well as recommendations for improvement of budgeting to ensure quality perinatal care.
This study is the first to produce estimates of actual and normative unit costs for perinatal care interventions in Uzbekistan. Normative cost is what it should cost if a service is provided according to guidelines, whereas actual cost is what an activity costs in practice. Estimates are supported by extensive data collection and analysis using appropriate, validated instruments and methodologies.
“If this assessment can lead to transformation of the financing system of hospitals fr om bed-based to case-based, then it can ensure provision of better quality services in a more equitable manner,” said Atul Kumar, Officer-in-Charge Programmes, UNICEF in Uzbekistan. He also added that “the transformed system helps provide funds wh ere they are needed the most, thus increasing the efficiency of hospitals.”
UNICEF experts presented the final findings of costing exercise to finalize the report based on the discussions between the specialists of the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Finance.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do. Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.
Follow UNICEF in Uzbekistan on Twitter and Facebook
Fakhriddin Nizamov, Chief of Health a.i.