Children still grow up separated from their families in Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
«All Rights for All Children»
12 December 2012
TASHKENT, Uzbekistan, 12 December 2012. — A photo exhibition entitled «All Rights for All Children» opened at the National Library of Uzbekistan today. It is organized jointly by the National Library and UNICEF as part of the national celebrations of Constitution Day (8 December) and Human Rights Day (10 December).
This photo exhibition is dedicated to children’s rights and their implementation in everyday life. Sel ected articles of the Convention on the Rights of the Child are depicted through photographs taken by renowned UNICEF photographer Giacomo Pirozzi in different parts of the world, including Uzbekistan. Each of the 15 exhibition panels illustrates one of the key rights of the child «in action» on the example of children from Uzbekistan and other countries of the world. These include the rights to education, health, protection and participation.
The exhibition emphasizes that child rights are universal, interrelated and shall be enjoyed by all children without discrimination.
«Access to information fr om a diversity of national and international sources is an indispensable right of the child enshrined in the Convention on the Rights of the Child. It is very appropriate that this exhibition is being held at a library, whose core mission is to share and promote knowledge widely among the general public, especially adolescents and youth," stressed Jean-Michel Delmotte, UNICEF Representative, speaking at the opening.
The Convention on the Rights of the Child was adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations on 20 November 1989 and established a set of fundamental rights for all children and young people. Today the Convention is the most widely ratified human rights agreement in the world. Uzbekistan has ratified the Convention among the first, committing to ensure full respect of the rights of children in the country.
The exhibition will be on display at the National Library until 10 January 2013.