TASHKENT, 5 June 2018 – United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan and FE “COSCOM” LLC (“Ucell” trade mark), part of Telia Company telecommunication group signed a new partnership agreement to provide a platform to youth in Uzbekistan for expressing their views.
The new collaboration will focus on establishing U-Report, a free tool for community participation, designed to address issues that affect people. Led by the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, U-Report will help to gather information and views and via SMS and other technology from subscribers, and real-time responses will be collated and mapped.
Results and views of participating youth will be shared back with them and decision-makers to help improve situations in various sectors. Issues on which views are sought may include health, education, youth unemployment, and other matters pertinent to the young people of Uzbekistan.
The U-Report findings will also contribute to strengthening the youth policy of Uzbekistan, based on the needs and aspirations of young citizens of the country.
To date, there are 41 countries using U-Report with over 5 million people as U-Reporters. This innovative methodology ensures that individual messages are confidential, but aggregated data is transparent. Information received can be disaggregated by age, gender and regions in real time to connect young people with their peers, and draw attention of the Government to urgent issues. Registration is voluntary and U-Reporter incurs no cost to the subscriber.
“U-Report relies on volunteer young people serving as U-Reporters to provide information on issues in their communities to foster change,” said Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. “In return, U-Reporters will receive important information and alerts around the issues of their concern. Together, we will be able to support change for young people of Uzbekistan. It is critical to hear their voices, as youth comprises over 60 per cent of the country’s population. Our partnership with Ucell focuses on innovation and participation within the context of the sustainable development agenda.”
“We are happy to partner with UNICEF in another significant initiative to improve the life of Uzbekistan citizens, and especially youth, whose good development prospectives have always been in focus of Ucell as a responsible corporate actor of the country,” said Tonu Grunberg, Ucell CEO.
As part of the agreement, Ucell will also continue providing free online access for its subscribers to UNICEF’s web resources, particularly, website. Ucell will join UNICEF in commemorating key occasions for children’s wellbeing, such as World Breastfeeding Week, Global Handwashing Day, World Children’s Day and others.