Development of National Strategy and Action Plan is Important Step in Validation of HIV Elimination in Uzbekistan
In Uzbekistan, mother-to-child transmission rate of HIV decreased from 3.4% in 2014 to 0.37% according to the Ministry of Health. This was mentioned at the first national meeting of the Working Group which will lead a process of preparation to the validation process of eliminating transmission of HIV and syphilis from mother to child.
Photo 1.JPG
Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission (PMTCT) Programme in Uzbekistan supports a comprehensive strategic approach to the prevention of HIV infection in infants. This includes antiretroviral (ARV) prophylaxis during pregnancy, labour and the first weeks of newborns’ life, obstetrical interventions, and avoidance of breastfeeding by mother living with HIV.
Photo 2.JPG
In 2018, Uzbekistan has committed to the dual elimination of mother-to-child transmission (MTCT) of HIV and syphilis in the country.
UNICEF assists the Government of Uzbekistan in development of National strategy and Action Plan to validate the elimination of HIV and Syphilis transmission from mother to child. UNICEF experts provide recommendations to the Working Group of the national experts to make a set of indicators for monitoring country progress; facilitate the use of data for program planning and evaluation.
Photo 3.JPG
UNICEF continues close collaboration with the Government of Uzbekistan to ensure the high standards of treatment, care and support of women and children living with HIV as well as nationwide HIV prevention measures.