Uzbekistan commits to implement recommendations of the Committee on the Rights of the Child
The Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva convened a meeting to discuss progress and further steps to implement the National Plan of Action to guarantee the children’s rights in Uzbekistan.
The National Plan of Actions to implement the recommendations of the Committee on the Rights of the Child to the Government of Uzbekistan was approved in 2018. It is now being implemented in the country. Government is working in close cooperation with UNICEF and civil society organizations to ensure its implementation.
“Children are the future of Uzbekistan. It is our noble responsibility to promote and protect children's rights and to expand their opportunities to reach their full potential,” said Ms. Tanzilya Narbaeva, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan. “The National Plan of Action is an important tool to prioritize, implement and monitor progress on realization of child rights," she added.
photo 1.jpg
The participants from Ministries and other State agencies responsible for providing services to children and families discussed key challenges and opportunities in fulfilling children’s rights in Uzbekistan. Civil Society Organizations and International Organizations also contributed to the discussions. Some of the key issues highlighted included the importance of preventing placement of children in residential institutions, ensuring the rights of children to the family environment and strengthening support for vulnerable families with children.
“In line with recommendations of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, there is a growing need for developing a comprehensive child care reform strategy, strengthening the system of family-based alternative care and support ongoing measures seeking deinstitutionalization,” said Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. “We welcome plans of the Government to establish the Ombudsperson for Children and Youth, and would like to highlight importance of ratification of the Third Protocol of the Convention on Communications Procedure,” he added.