TASHKENT, UZBEKISTAN 27 April 2011 – As part of the European Immunization Week (23–30 April 2011), Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan and World Health Organization (WHO) joined together to conduct a technical working meeting on immunization issues. The main purpose of the meeting was to review and discuss recommendations of the national immunization programme’s comprehensive assessment conducted in 2010. The meeting participants adapted the recommendations developed by a team of experts and incorporated them into Uzbekistan’s 2011-2015 multi-year immunization plan.
“The 2010 assessment reviewed the various components of the immunization programme of 2006-2010. Some components to mention are immunization strategies, policies and schedules, coverage and monitoring, quality and safety at the national and sub-national (province and district) levels,” – commented Dr. Hari Krishna Banskota, UNICEF/Uzbekistan Chief of Health Section. “Today’s technical review meeting is held to discuss the assessment report and develop a further action plan on the basis of recommendations of the report. This will contribute in increasing the efficiency of the sustainable immunization programme in the country.”
Today, immunization services are delivered in 5,574 health facilities by about 10,000 vaccinators throughout the country. Children aged 0 to 2 years old are immunized against hepatitis, polio, diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, measles, rubella, mumps and tuberculosis according to the National Vaccination Schedule. The meeting participants reiterated the fact that immunization is a complex multi-step process and it requires smooth coordination among all partners.
While the immunization programme is managed by the State Surveillance Department of the Ministry of Health, its successful implementation relies on close cooperation with the State Statistics Committee, Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Finance and other line ministries. International organizations (UNICEF, WHO, the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization and others) also play a key role in the immunization programme implementation through facilitating procurement of vaccines for both emergency and routine immunization, developing vaccinators and mobilizers’ skills, providing surveillance and communication support at Government’s request.
“We consider immunization a high priority matter which contributes to a healthy development of our future generation. In 2011, the Government of Uzbekistan allocated 5 billion 750 million soums for vaccines procurement. This is a sufficient amount to cover immunization needs of all children in the country for this year.” – commented Dr. Dilorom Tursunova, National Coordinator of Extended Programme on Immunization in Uzbekistan.
The technical meeting served as a platform for all partners to agree on the most pending priorities in the area of immunization and to develop an action plan for achieving them in a short span of time.
UNICEF is on the ground in over 150 countries and territories to help children survive and thrive, from early childhood through adolescence. The world’s largest provider of vaccines for developing countries, UNICEF supports child health and nutrition, good water and sanitation, quality basic education for all boys and girls, and the protection of children from violence, exploitation, and AIDS. UNICEF is funded entirely by the voluntary contributions of individuals, businesses, foundations and governments. For more information about UNICEF and its work visit: