Tashkent, 16 May 2013. – More than 100 representatives of the state ministries and agencies, civil society organizations and international development organizations participated in a high-level meeting on the Mid-Term Review of the UNICEF-Government of Uzbekistan Country Programme of Cooperation. The meeting was co-chaired by H.E Prof. Adkham Ikramov, Deputy Prime Minister, and Ms. Kirsi Madi, UNICEF Deputy Regional Director for CEECIS.
The Mid-Term Review (MTR) aims to assess the progress achieved to date under the current Programme of Cooperation (2010-2015) and make adjustments to accelerate equitable and sustained outcomes for the children of Uzbekistan.
The six-year Country Programme of Cooperation supports national priorities and the Millennium Development Goals and is aligned with the UN Development Framework (UNDAF). It focuses on two major areas:
• Improving quality basic social services for children and women, i.e. in the areas of maternal and child health, nutrition, HIV/AIDS, education, and child protection.
• Strengthening national capacity for social policy development and implementation and monitoring of child rights.
Under this country programme, UNICEF provides technical support to the Government to translate national laws, programmes and action plans into results for children using comprehensive (cross-sector), equity focused strategies. There is an added emphasis on communication for development to empower families and communities to follow positive child care practices and create demand for better healthcare, education, social protection and other essential services for children. Adolescent and youth participation is also supported through improved access to information and life skills opportunities.
The MTR process offered UNICEF and its partners the opportunity to reflect together and sharpen the focus of the Country Programme to respond to the present situation of children better. The MTR included an analysis of the main achievements and lessons learned during the first three years of programme implementation and identifying areas that could be strengthened or improved.
“I look forward to our continued cooperation towards achieving the MDGs with equity and to progressively realizing all rights for all children. UNICEF is committed to support Government’s efforts to ensure the enjoyment of all rights by all children, boys and girls – whether they live in urban or rural areas, whether they are rich or poor or whether or not they have disability,” said Ms. Kirsi Madi, UNICEF Deputy Regional Director for CEECIS.
The MTR was conducted in a highly participatory and transparent manner. From November 2012 to January 2013, a series of strategic reviews and technical consultations with partners took place. More than 150 representatives of state ministries, government agencies and institutions, civil society organizations, and international development organizations participated in these meetings and discussions.
The joint recommendations and conclusions of the MTR will be incorporated into the planning of the remaining period of the Country Programme and will also inform the planning of the next Programme Cycle.