Mortality of children under five in families in the poorest wealth quintile, compared to the richest.
Uzbekistan and UNICEF assess progress towards implementation of joint Programme of Cooperationhip and Guardianship
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - More than 100 representatives of the state ministries and agencies, civil society organizations and international development organizations participated in a high-level meeting on the Mid-Term Review of the UNICEF-Government of Uzbekistan Country Programme of Cooperation.
Example of Successful Partnership
On the occasion of the Europe Day, representatives of the European Union, the Ministry of Health and UNICEF gathered together in Tashkent in a new office of the project Improvement of Services of Maternal Health and Child (ISMHC) in Uzbekistan.
Legislative Chamber hosts roundtable on inclusive educationlementation of joint Programme of Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan hosted a roundtable entitled “Inclusive education for children with disabilities: international experience and practice”.
Uzbekistan, UNICEF discuss implementation of country programme
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -A final high-level meeting on mid-term review (MTR) on Country programme of cooperation between the Government of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) for 2010-2015.
Tashkent hosts seminar on role of media in covering healthcare reforms
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - Public Fund for Support and Development of Independent Print Mass Media and Information Agency of Uzbekistan organized a seminar titled “Role and tasks of mass media in explaining reforms in the area of protection of mother and children health to population” on 12 March 2013.
Children - in the center of attention
In Samarkand under the UNICEF project held a «round table» on the theme «Enhancing the capacity of the media in covering the issues of strengthening the institution of the family».
Principle of Protecting Children’s Best Interests
A seminar organized by the office of UNICEF in Uzbekistan and the National Human Rights Center of Uzbekistan was dedicated to the implementation of the national program the Year of the Healthy Child in the country.
Robert Fuderich: 2014 is a special year for UNICEF and the children of Uzbekistan
IA «Jahon» — On the occasion of spring holiday Navruz UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan Robert Fuderich gave an interview to IA «Jahon»: — On behalf of UNICEF I am pleased to extend Navruz greetings to one and all, particularly children, UNICEF’s principal constituency.
NEXT mall hosts Grow with English campaign
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( — British Council in cooperation with the UNICEF and Kinder trademark hosted a campaign «Grow with English» at NEXT mall on 26 October 2014.
The Clay Toy Festival promotes child right to play and development
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( — UNICEF Uzbekistan jointly with the Rahimov’s Studio of Ceramics conducts The Clay Toy Festival dedicated to the 25thanniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC).