Comes from each dollar invested into Early Childhood Development.
Results of joint project of Ministry of health, EU and UNICEF discussed
A conference dedicated to the results of the joint project of the Ministry of health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the European Union and UNICEF — «Improving services for the protection of motherhood and childhood in Uzbekistan» took place in Tashkent.
As was noted at the event ongoing in our country large-scale reforms in health care serve the interests of the people, protection of motherhood and childhood, the formation of a fully healthy, harmoniously developed generation.
Special attention is paid to the fact that today in Uzbekistan, 92% of children in terms of development fully meet the standards of the World Health Organization. According to the rating of the international organization «Save the Сhildren» the Republic is in the top ten countries in the world, showing the greatest concern about children’s health.
According to the information service of the Ministry of health of our country, a joint project «Improving services for the protection of motherhood and childhood in Uzbekistan» is implemented in order to further improve the quality of maternal and child health services, rational use of innovations aimed at protecting mothers and children, raising the medical culture in the family.
In the first phase of the project, the doctors and nurses were prepared modern teaching aids for the protection of maternal and child health, nutrition, sanitation and hygiene.
The second phase included the training of doctors from rural medical stations, family polyclinics, maternity hospitals and children’s hospitals. Training centers have been created in a number of educational institutions.
The two-day conference also discussed topical issues of development of international cooperation for further improvement of medical aid to mothers and children.