Less than 10% of children
Could access early childhood care and education in one-third of countries in 2011.
So while we are on the verge of eliminating mother-to-child transmission in the next few years, if we remain focused, we also need to remember that the second decade of a child’s life, the adolescent phase, is critically important. We believe that children have the right to be born HIV-free and to remain HIV-free through to adulthood.
Craig McClure, UNICEF Chief of HIV/AIDS
Present in Uzbekistan since 1994, UNICEF has worked tirelessly to ensure that the nation’s youngest citizens can thrive in a caring, supportive and nurturing society. In accordance with its official mandate, UNICEF has advocated to guarantee that the rights of Uzbekistan’s children are protected, that their basic needs are met, and that they have every opportunity to reach their full potential.
UNICEF is guided by the Convention on the Rights of the Child and strives to establish children's rights as enduring ethical principles and international standards of behaviour towards children.
Through its successive programmes of cooperation, UNICEF has assisted the Government of Uzbekistan at central and local levels to address issues related to the rights and well-being of children and their families, in partnership with civil society organisations, parliament, communities, youth, mass media, and both multilateral and bilateral development partners.
National priorities
UNICEF’s priorities in Uzbekistan have included ensuring the health and well-being of mothers and children, through the introduction of international standards of maternal and child healthcare, the promotion of best nutritional practices including food fortification and exclusive breastfeeding, and the integration of HIV prevention, care and support services into the national health system.
UNICEF has also worked to guarantee that every child in Uzbekistan can develop, learn and grow in a supportive environment. To achieve this goal, UNICEF has worked to improve the quality and efficiency of basic and preschool education, and to protect children from all forms of abuse, from unnecessary institutionalisation, and from harmful contact with the nation’s legal system.
UNICEF has also supported the government in strengthening policies to reduce the impact of poverty on children and families, to improve state coordination systems for monitoring, reporting on and implementing child rights, and to enhance disaster preparedness and build a culture of safety and prevention at a local level.
To ensure its success in the above areas, UNICEF in Uzbekistan utilises a Communication for Development (C4D) approach. By communicating directly with project beneficiaries on a community level, UNICEF has worked to promote desired behaviours related to child survival, development, care and growth.