© UNICEF Uzbekistan/Pirozzi
UNICEF advocates for legislative and institutional reforms in the area of child care reform (de-institutionalization) and justice for children, in order to bring national legislation and practices into compliance with the Convention on the Rights of the Child. In Uzbekistan, UNICEF’s Child Protection Programme is working with the government and other partners to prevent and to react to all cases of violence, abuse and neglect towards children.
In order to address critical issues regarding child protection in Uzbekistan, UNICEF is pursuing a multifold strategy which includes continuous advocacy and provision of technical support for the development of policies and legislation related to child protection, improvement of capacities of various professionals to create protective environment for all children and awareness-raising on child protection issues among general population.